home *** CD-ROM | disk | FTP | other *** search
[…] - defined as equivalent to the New York Times "actual
- malice" standard, and violators are liable for actual
- and punitive damages. Sec. 1681(n), supra. Presumably
- this would apply to the situation where the SYSOP is
- dilatory in removing the libellous message. The second
- proposed standard, negligent noncompliance, occurs in
- the absence of willfulness and results in liability
- only for actual damages. Sec. 1681(o), supra.
- Situations where the SYSOP failed to adopt reasonable
- computer security measures might come under this
- category.
-
- 79. 18 U.S.C.S. Sec. 2707(b),(c) (Law. Co-op 1979 & Supp.
- 1988) provides in pertinent part:
- (b) Relief. In a civil action under this section,
- appropriate relief includes -
- (1) Such preliminary and other equitable or
- declaratory relief as may be appropriate;
- (2) damages under subsection (c); and
- (3) a reasonable attorney's fee and other
- litigation costs reasonably incurred.
- (c) Damages. The court may assess as damages in a
- ---
- Defamation Liability of Computerized BBS Operators
- & Problems of Proof (C) 1989 John R. Kahn 41
- ----------------------
- civil action under this section the sum of the
- actual damages suffered by the plaintiff and
- any profits made by the violator as a result
- of the violation, but in no case shall a
- person entitled to recover receive less than
- the sum of $1,000.
-
- 18 U.S.C.S. Sec. 2707(e) (Law. Co-op 1979 & Supp. 1988)
- limits the civil action under this section to two years
- after the date upon which the claimant first discovered
- or had a reasonable opportunity to discover the
- violation.
- As to damage provisions supplied by state law, see
- California Penal Code 502(e)(1),(2) (West Pub. 1988):
- (e)(1) In addition to any civil remedy available,
- the owner or lessee of the computer, computer
- system, computer network, computer program, or data